Appeal for Descendants of Haughton Men who lost their lives in WW1

03/03/2014 16:44:38 Carol Atkinson

Haughton-le-Skerne Local History Society are trying to trace descendants of the families of men from Haughton who served and died in World War One. There are 18 names on the War Memorial next to St Andrew’s Church, a further 9 names on a plaque in the church itself, and 5 who are commemorated on their parents’ or wives’ gravestones in the churchyard. For most of them, we already know who they fought with, where they died, what they did and where they lived before the War.

However, we would like as much information about them as we can find. In particular we would like to locate photographs of them and add  family memories if possible.

We intend to publish as much as we can about these gallant men later in this 100th Anniversary Year of the outbreak of the Great War.  

If you are descended from the families, or know of somebody who is, and have information or pictures you can share with us, please contact NEIL WASTELL by email on nwastell@gmail.com  

The names of the Haughton men are:  

COMMEMORATED ON WAR MEMORIAL:

William Addison, Royal Flying Corps

Robert Bamlett, DLI  

William Bamlett, DLI  

Wilson Blackett, Border Regiment

Henry Bradley, RASC  

Francis William Clark, West Yorkshire Regiment  

John Thomas Dougill, Royal Engineers  

Norman Green, DLI  

Archibald Scott Marquis,

DLI  Isaac Pattison, Northumberland Fusiliers  

Taylor Peirson, Yorkshire Regiment  

Allan Raine, DLI  

George Nelson Raine, East Yorkshire Regiment  

Thomas Frederick Raine, Border Regiment  

George Henry Stobbart, DLI  

Enoch Sutton, New Zealand Expeditionary Force  

George Ernest White, DLI  

Reginald Anthony Winn, DLI

COMMEMORATED ON THE PLAQUE INSIDE ST ANDREW'S CHURCH: 

John Bennett, Northumberland Fusiliers  

William Coates, Yorkshire & Lancashire Regiment  

William Hayes, DLI  

Roland Wilfred Knaggs, Labour Corps  

WJ Martin, Royal Engineers  Thomas William

Horsley Nelson  

F C Smith, Submarines

J Tweddle, Border Regiment  

George Woodward, East Lancashire Regiment  

COMMEMORATED ON FAMILY GRAVESTONES:

Herbert W Smith, York and Lancaster Regiment  

James David Brown, DLI  

Charles Eshelby Wright, DLI  

Walter Wright, Hampshire Regiment

William Rigg, DLI